Brandee Johnson was named Gatorade's Virginia Track & Field Athlete of the Year.
state | athlete | school | event |
---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Brittley Humphrey | Hoover | Hurdles |
Alaska | Tanner Ealum | Anchorage Christian | Sprints |
Arizona | Allie Schadler | Rio Rico | Distance |
Arkansas | Jada Baylark | Parkview Arts/Science | Sprints/Hurdles |
California | Elena Bruckner | Valley Christian | Throws |
Colorado | Katie Rainsberger | Air Academy | Distance |
Connecticut | Jessica Drop | Coginchaug Regional | Distance |
D.C. | Page Lester | National Cathedral | Distance |
Delaware | Daija Lampkin | Middletown | Sprints |
Florida | Ka Tia Seymour | Palatka | Sprints |
Georgia | Cassondra Hall | Warner Robbs | Sprints |
Hawaii | Emma Taylor | Hawaii Prep Academy | Sprints/Hurdles |
Idaho | Sara Christianson | Borah | Distance |
Illinois | Kathleen Young | Warrensburg-Latham | Throws |
Indiana | Lynna Irby | Pike | Sprints |
Iowa | Kiana Phelps | Kingsley-Pierson | Throws |
Kansas | Cailie Logue | Girard | Distance |
Kentucky | Lily Lowe | Calloway County | High Jump |
Louisiana | Janie O'Connor | Zachary | Sprints |
Maine | Adelaide Cooke | Falmouth | Throws |
Maryland | Maria Coffin | Annapolis | Distance |
Massachusettes | Margie Cullen | Needham | Distance |
Michigan | Brianna Holloway | Oak Park | Hurdles |
Minnesotta | Jedah Caldwell | Chanhassen | Sprints |
Mississippi | Monica Mosley | Clinton | Hurdles |
Missouri | Sophia Rivers | Brentwood | Throws |
Montana | Christina Aragon | Billings | Distance |
Nebraska | Chloe Akin-Otiko | Bellevue West | Sprints |
Nevada | Jessica Ozoude | Spanish Springs | Sprints |
New Hampshire | Maegan Doody | Oyster River | Distance |
New Jersey | Sydney McLaughlin | Union Catholic | Hurdles |
New Mexico | Jennifer Ramirez | Onate | Hurdles |
New York | Sammy Watson | Rush Henrietta | Mid Distance |
North Carolina | Anna Cockrell | Providence Day | Hurdles |
North Dakota | Karly Ackley | Grand Forks Central | Distance |
Ohio | Abby Steiner | Dublin Coffman | Sprints |
Oklahoma | Carsyn Spurgeon | Vinita | Multis |
Oregon | Ella Donaghu | Grant | Distance |
Pennsylvania | Chanel Brissett | Cheltenham | Hurdles |
Rhode Island | May Stern | Classical | Sprints |
South Carolina | Laurie Barton | D.W. Daniel | Mid Distance |
South Dakota | Cortney Dowling | T.F. Riggs | Sprints |
Tennessee | Rebecca Story | Christian Academy of Knoxville | Distance |
Texas | Tonea Marshall | Arlington Seguin | Hurdles |
Utah | Kaysha Love | Herriman | Sprints |
Vermont | Katherine Cowan | St. Johnsbury Academy | Hurdles |
Virginia | Brandee Johnson | Nansemond River | Sprints/Hurdles |
Washington | Chinne Okoronkwo | Mountlake Terrace | Jumps |
West Virginia | McKenna Smith | Bridgeport | Sprints |
Wisconsin | Mikaela Grant | Jefferson | Hurdles/Jumps |
Wyoming | Lauren Taubert | Natrona County | Multis |